Development of a Portable Patient Lift for a Wheelchair User
Project/Area Number |
26350651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人間機械システム / 福祉用ロボット / 介助機器 / 移乗器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional patient lifts are not useful for active wheelchair users who frequently leave home because such lifts are not designed to carry by a wheelchair. This study examines a novel portable patient lift that is sufficiently small and light to carry by a wheelchair in a folded state. The patient lift width is only 36 cm. Therefore it can be used not only in a restroom for disabled persons but also a general restroom. Its power requirements are so small that even a short woman can use it. Furthermore, the user does not feel abdominal pressure and can keep the eyes oriented horizontally.