A high-speed information providing system on mobile terminals without visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAHORI Toshihiro  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00352568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障害 / 読字障害 / 携帯端末 / 文書情報 / 文書解析 / タッチスクリーン / スマートフォン / タブレット / 情報提示 / PDF / アクセシビリティ / 情報取得 / 情報保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This system consists of 2 parts, (a) a server for converting and analyzing a document and (b) an interface for providing information of the analyzed document. The server (a) analyzes the structure of the document and orders for reading. The interface (b) runs on a smart-phone or a tablet and shows information providing the following functions; (1) changing a reading unit (a paragraph / a sentence / a word), (2) reading a structure member (a heading / a table / a figure / etc.), (3) forwarding to the next reading unit and rewinding to the previous unit.
Using these functions, visually / printed impaired can do skip-reading and skim-reading which are hard for them. We have developed some prototype of this system, tested and improved them.