A study on the floor plan tactualization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10342958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINATANI Kazunori  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (90551474)
YAMAGUCHI Toshimitsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系附置人間支援科学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (40554283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触地図 / 視覚障害者 / 立体コピー / 点字フォント / 触読しやすさ / 構内図 / 画像処理 / 点字 / 案内図 / バリアフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Software was developed that extracts walls only from floor plans and outputs them as vector lines. (2) It was shown that the conventional Braille font is easy to read tactually when printed at 17 to 18 points on capsule paper. (3) 3D measurements of raising on capsule paper revealed (a) the minimum heat setting that is necessary to raise Braille font sufficiently, (b) the dots on the four sides of the paper have less expansion than the dots near the center of the sheet, (c) the wider the lines are, the greater the expansion is and (d) the heights for the intersections are larger than those for the line parts. (4) A new Braille font was developed for printing on capsule paper. An experiment showed that it is more legible than conventional Braille font. (5) A tactile graphics Web site was created and the tactile maps ever created was uploaded there.