Communication-assistive technology using P300-based Brain-Computer Interface(BCI) by auditory stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Shinshu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Makoto CHISHIMA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80252112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体障害系作業療法学 / 支援技術 / 意思伝達支援システム / 事象関連電位P300 / brain-computer interface / BCI / ヒユーマン・インタフェース / リハビリテーション工学 / 重度神経疾患 / P300型BCI / 事象関連電位 / 生活支援技術 / 身体障害作業療法 / 非侵襲性脳波応用支援技術 / 重度神経難病 / 意思伝達支援技術 / 音像定位 / 骨伝導音 / Brain-Computer Interface / 非侵襲脳波応用支援技術 / コミュニケーション支援 / 身体障害系作業療法 / P300 ERP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) that progress to the total locked-in state (TLS) cannot use alternative devices for communication, which depend on motor functions. These devices are often used in occupational therapy for patient support, but are not applicable in such cases. We have engaged in basic studies for the development of BCI that use P300 ERP elicited by auditory stimulus, because users do not require particular trainings for eliciting P300, and eliciting P300 does not depend on visual function. The results of the present study suggested that bone conductive sounds were useful for BCI. There are some advantages of using bone conductive sound. For example, the bone conductive headphones do not need to cover the external auditory canals, which would allow the user to listen to conversations with other people while wearing these headphones. In addition, it is sufficient to use a bone conductive transducer at only one location for excitation.