Development of strength index of human bones by using natural frequencies of bones and measurement equipment for evaluating muscle load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YANO SUMIO  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20115306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 博也  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90294256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 生体特性 / 骨強度指標 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make mechanical indexes for evaluating the quality and strength of human bones, sectional modulus of cortical bones against bending moment and muscle at forearm were analyzed through CT (computed tomography) images. The aging characteristics of women aged 50 to 82 were investigated. The ratio of cross section of muscle to bone and the strength index by using natural frequency of forearm bones corresponding to Young’s modulus were calculated. These indexes showed the tendency to decrease with aging similarly to the bone mineral density. Effective arrangement of sensors and bending properties of thin piezoelectric films were investigated and then the usage as an equipment for measuring and revealing the load relationship between bones and muscle was ascertained.