Development of supporters for osteoarthritis of knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tomonori  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (30380257)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Satoru  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10263956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサポーター(装具) / 曲線シリンダ / 変形性膝関節症 / 膝関節 / サポーター / 試作 / 装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a fundamental approach to realize orthotic device for patients with osteoarthritis of the knee considering screw home movement, bending and extension movements of lower thigh of able-bodied persons are analyzed and inherent screw home movement is examined. The analyzed extension movement of lower thigh with screw home movement is mathematically modeled and the structure of an orthotic device is proposed based on the model. It is confirmed by the simulation based on FEM analysis that the force acting on the leg when using the proposed orthotic device is helpful to realize normal screw home movement and external rotation, which is expected to be useful for patients with osteoarthritis of the knee.