Research on Support System to Improve Hearing Ability for Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatoh Yoshihisa  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10599955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 謙二  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30613682)
加藤 弓子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10600463)
水町 光徳  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90380740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者支援 / 聴覚支援 / 聴覚機能 / 保護 / 改善 / 音声明瞭度 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is examining three points: (1) technology to protect of auditory function, (2) technology to improve of auditory function, and (3) technology to improve speech intelligibility. Firstly, in technology (1), it was found that subjects can percept in the range of approximately 12 dB to 13 dB when gradually attenuating the volume. Next, in technology (2), it was found that the speech recognition ability was improved by training to repeatedly sound of various frequencies and levels. Finally, in technology (3), it was found that speech intelligibility is improved by processing to shift the formant frequency of a person with low intelligibility to the formant frequency of a person with high intelligibility.