Project/Area Number |
26350662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohyanagi Toshio 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70177020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SENGOKU YASUHITO 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248669)
Research Collaborator |
Liu Lili University of Alberta, Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine, Professor
Leung Ada University of Alberta, Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 注意機能評価 / タブレット / 反応時間課題 / ゲーム / 臨床応用 / 注意機能 / 注意障害 / 評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a tablet-based system to assess attention function of older adults and patients in clinical settings. Preliminary experiments were conducted with healthy older adults and patients with attention disorder. Three types of reaction time (RT) tasks, simple RT, appearing RT and changing speed RT, and two newly developed games, Whack-A-Mole and Eye-Exercise, were implemented in the system. The data collected by conducting the RT tasks and the games were stored in a developed cloud based database system as well as in the tablet used for the experiments. As a results, some new findings about an effect of continuous use of the Whack-A-Mole game on RTs of the changing speed task and the duration of the effect after suspending the use of the Whack-A-Mole game were discussed. More experiments are necessary to confirm the effectiveness of the Whack-A-Mole game for patients with attention disorder.