| Project/Area Number |
26350663
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 和秀 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00389793)
武島 玲子 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30188180)
泉崎 雅彦 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20398697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 嚥下機能評価 / 嚥下リハビリテーション / ピエゾセンサー / 喉頭隆起 / 誤嚥 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During swallowing, an insufficient rise of the larynx causes incomplete closure of the trachea with the epiglottis and consequently causes aspiration. Although the laryngeal movement could be monitored by video fluorography, the radiation exposure involved in this method makes it impossible to do repeated measurements. To solve this problem, we made small piezo pressure sensors, and five of these sensors were lined up with 3.0-mm intervals and embedded in the middle of a palm-size urethane resin sheet. When the sensor sheet was lightly attached to the ventral surface of the neck near the laryngeal prominence, various swallowing parameters, such as the latency and the rising and lowering velocities of the larynx, could be obtained repeatedly even in women with no apparent laryngeal prominence (Japanese patent application No. 2017-24592). We have obtained the standard values of these parameters using healthy adults. This sensor sheet will be useful in evaluating the swallowing function.