Project/Area Number |
26350666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
iwaki satoshi 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00453209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 和弘 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30448047)
池田 徹志 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (50397618)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | インタフェース / 実世界 / レーザポインタ / レーザ距離センサ / 支援ロボット / 実世界インタフェース / レーザセンサ / 移動ロボット / レーザレシーバー / 実世界クリック / 生活支援ロボット / ハンズフリーインタフェース / 空気枕 / 頭部動作 / レーザポインター / hands-free-interface / real world pointing / laser pointer / head motion |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With an application to a living support robot in mind, we developed an interface that allows access to both PC icons and real objects. We developed a system to point any real object by controlling the direction of a laser pointer mounted on a pan tilt actuator by user’s head movement. In addition, we developed a method of "clicking (3D position measurement)", "dragging and dropping" real objects using a TOF (Time Of Flight) type laser sensor. Finally, we developed a method to improve its visibility by superimposing and displaying artificial markers around the laser spot on the PC screen. As a result of performance evaluation experiments by multiple subjects for the above three methods, the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed.