A study on the influence of perturbations on posture retaining while walking and its application to fall prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA Takeshi  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60337011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords滑り / 転倒予防 / 姿勢制御 / 靴 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the factors of slippage of the foot that make the posture unstable were quantitatively investigated as a basic study related to fall prevention on winter roads. A system that simulatively reproduces the slippage of the foot was designed and constructed. Then, it was confirmed whether the acceleration and the moving distance of the stage moving the foot can be accurately presented according to the setting. In the next experiment, the subjects orally answered whether or not the posture could be kept stable after presenting the perturbations. The results of this study suggested that the relationship between the acceleration and the moving distance of the foot was suggested when the posture becomes unbalanced although there is an individual difference.