A development of an electronic communication board usable for patients and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Tomoya  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10404758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敏明  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IFUKUBE Tohru  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70002102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援 / 透明文字盤 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経筋疾患 / 意思伝達支援 / 電子透明文字盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was aimed at a development of an electronic clear communication board (Eye Link method) for patients (ALS; Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis) and caregivers.Operabilities of the development article were evaluated by a quantitative way.Subjects were considered healthy. The control was conventional clear communication board.Evaluation means were quantitative eyeball movement at operation of boards.The results of evaluations indicated that development article has similar operability and function of the conventional board.