Estimating the effect of fall prevention exercise in elderly persons from the view point of muscle synergy and tendon reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFuji University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO KENICHI  富士大学, 経済・経営システム研究科, 教授 (50337177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO KAZUYOSHI  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 名誉教授 (40017398)
MAKABE HITOSHI  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60363743)
MITO KAZUYUKI  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90353325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉工学 / リハビリテーション / 老化 / 表面筋電図 / 筋シナジー / ウェーブレット解析 / 高齢者 / ぺダリング / トレーニング効果 / ペダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on a characteristic of lower limb muscle activities in elderly persons after the ergometric pedaling exercise for a month. To estimate the effect of the exercise, the surface electromyography (SEMG) of lower limb muscles were subjected to Daubechies-4 wavelet transformation, and mean wavelet coefficients were compared with the pre-exercise and the post-exercise in each wavelet level.For the elderly persons, the mean wavelet coefficients as an energy of muscle activities during the pedaling movement were significantly decreased in the tibialis anterior (TA) and the gastrocnemius medialis (GM) by the pedaling exercise. On the contrary, the mean energy of wavelet levels of -2 and -3 (125-250 and 62.5-125 Hz) within the rectus femoris (RF) and the biceps femoris (BF) were significantly increased in the healthy young persons. These results suggest that the effect of the pedaling exercise is different from the effects of heavy-resistance trainings as a power training.