Study on visibility of light color filter glasses using narrow band absorption of visible light in tunnel illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasuo  東北文化学園大学, 健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (60410304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 奈々美  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (00616641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 遮光眼鏡 / トンネル照明 / コントラスト感度 / グレア / 羞明 / ナトリウムランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a light color filter glasses with effective anti - glare for middle and elderly people, but the yellow light absorption of this filter was concerned about deterioration of visibility in the tunnel. In this study, the change of the contrast sensitivity in the sodium lamp lighting environment (yellow light) was examined.
In the case of a tunnel simulating a two-lane expressway on each side, there was no reduction in visibility. However, face-to-face traffic occurs in a one-lane tunnel. Visibility was reduced due to mixture of sodium lighting and glare of white LED headlight. It is necessary to use the clip-on or over-glass type for security reasons until tunnel lighting is turned into LEDs or two lanes on each side are completed.
In the future aging, we are studying the narrow band absorption filter of visible light aiming at improvement of quality of vision.