Development of a evaluation index for safe mobility for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiyuki  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (30396931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inoue Kaoru  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (90259143)
Nitta Osamu  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80279778)
Komeda Takashi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動支援 / 高齢者 / 運転能力 / 移動制約者 / パーソナルモビリティビークル / 公共交通機関 / 安全な移動 / 運転適性評価 / 自転車シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the bicycle simulator, driving data of young healthy subjects and elderly people with a history of cerebrovascular disorder were compared. As a result, evaluation index of driving maneuvering, changes in reaction time, response time, handle steering angle in braking operation It was confirmed that the size can be used. In addition, it was investigated that observing posture of driver by using visual sensor. Furthermore, it was confirmed that there are requests for a mobility devices which can be easily used for independent movement, theoretical analysis for new mobile device was carried out.