Development of a Health-Promoting Electric Cart for People with Lower-Limb Injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHE Jinhua  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10257264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉機器 / リハビリ機器 / 下肢関節 / 人間適応 / ペダリング / 最適負荷 / 繰返し制御 / 等価入力外乱手法 / 非線形特性 / 非線形システム / 等価入力外乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on developing a human-centered bilaterally asymmetric rehabilitation machine to improve the motor function of lower limbs for people with various lower-limb injuries. We designed a pedaling mechanism, built a prototype of the machine, and verified the validity of the mechanism. We devised a model of human sense and a method of adding pedaling load. And we extended the repetitive control method and the equivalent-input disturbance approach to the field of rehabilitation.