Development of gesture controlled 3D auditory interface for visually impaired person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takao Hidenobu  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60329307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚障害 / 福祉工学 / ジェスチャ入力 / 立体音響 / 拡張現実 / 人間工学 / 人間中心設計 / 聴覚ディスプレイ / ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an interface that presents the name and explanation of the equipment via the ear speakers from the "position itself". A virtual 3D sound source is presented form the actual positions of surrounding landmarks, obstacles, and displayed commodities. In addition, with the gesture recognition as holding the hand around enables the user to freely control on / off of the virtual 3D sound source as if to touch the sound by hand did.