Development of an evaluation system for foot load charcterisitcs of foot arch using foot pressure distribution data
Project/Area Number |
26350675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Imaizumi Kazuya 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50454179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kobayashi Yoshiyuki 国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (00409682)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 足アーチ / 足圧分布 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 外反母趾 / 衝撃吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop an evaluation system for load deformation charcterisitcs of foot arch, we conducted some filels tests for eldery. The data obtained were foot pressure distribution, ground reaction force, three dimentional foot shape, and physical function. By using these data, at first, classification method of toe area in foot pressure distribution was discussed. Then, relationship between three dimentional foot shape and physical function was discussed. As the result, no statistical difference was not seen in physical funcation by toe deformity. Finally, we investigated evaluations of the load deformation characteristics. As the result, about the foot load change, in the normal and high arch groups, it is assumed that the foot arch was deformed by increased foot arch load. On the other hand, in the flat foot group, it is assumed that foot arch structure was reduced and foot function consequently weakened.