Studies on robot therapy implementation methodology considering on self-efficacy awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Mitsuru  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 教授 (70319086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 章光  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20245591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKUBO Eiichi  帝京短期大学, ライフケア学科, 講師 (30529722)
Research Collaborator KATO Noriko  所沢ロイヤル病院, 訪問リハ室, 室長 (90788746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボットセラピー / アニマルセラピー / リハビリテーション / コミュニケーションロボット / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 発話訓練 / 自己効力感 / エージェントロボット / 玩具ロボット / 歩行訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since a considerable number of patients and residents in the care house fall into the negative spiral in which inactive thinking and action recursively develop decrease of ADL function they are easy to be a disuse syndrome. One of the important countermeasure against this problem is mental support as well as maintenance of physical function. In this research, we discuss how to cut the negative spiral through improvement of QOL by means of developing the system in which the patients and residents can interact with humanoid and animaloid robots. The goal of this research is to solve the pressing issue of care-manpower constraint. The systems developed and verified in the research are that elderlies control themselves the robot and that the care-giver cares for the elderlies thorough the agent robot in parallel with another task.