| Project/Area Number |
26350677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIDA SOSUKE 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (20584494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 武士 大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10372137)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIKAWA TAKAMITSU 佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10388697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション工学 / 福祉工学 / 歩行支援 / 短下肢装具 / 福祉用具・支援機器 / 制御型短下肢装具 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to improve a walking support system by the controllable ankle foot orthosis (i-AFO) which can control an ankle, and to inspect these by clinical evaluations. Results of research are to have collected walking data by using the instrumentation system which we developed newly. By using these walking data that we got, we made an optimal ankle control model of i-AFO. In clinical evaluations, as for the patient who attached i-AFO, the automatic control of the ankle was enabled in various walking speed. We developed a practical new walking support device.