Elucidation of motor unit dynamics during human upper limb exercise
Project/Area Number |
26350678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Jun Akazawa 明治国際医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10460742)
Research Collaborator |
OKUNO Ryuhei 摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90294199)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マルチチャネル表面筋電図 / 上腕二頭筋短頭 / 運動単位 / 上腕二頭筋 / 上肢 / 運動時 / 同定 / 推定 / マルチチャネル表面電極 / 重畳波形 / 同定手法 / 肘屈曲動作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the dynamics of motor units (MUs) during exercise of upper limbs. The results were as follows. (1) In the case of elbow flexion exercise, a system was constructed to decompose surface motor unit action potentials (SMUAPs). In addition, it was shown that decomposition was possible even when superimposed SMUAP waveforms appeared. (2) A system for estimating the SMUAP territory during elbow flexion exercise was demonstrated and it was shown that it was possible to estimate the size of the MUs.(3) We applied the system to decompose SMUAPs and to estimate the size of MUs during the elbow flexion exercise, and analyzed the MU dynamics.