Development of eye-gaze interface using an ultra-small camera mounted on the glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Hikita  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (00347618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 貴彦  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20312613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 眼球運動 / カメラ / 視線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an eye-gaze interface which enables hands-free input to a computer using an ultra-small eye camera mounted on the frame of the glasses has been developed. A feature point of the eye was detected to identify voluntary rapid eye movement and reflex slow eye movement that rotates the eye in the opposite direction to the head. In the usability test, a subject could smoothly choose one of the commands to operate PC by rotating the head in addition to voluntary eye movement and blink.