Project/Area Number |
26350681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Butsuryo University |
Principal Investigator |
Li Qiang 大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60621860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 良晴 大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (60236651)
朝田 良子 大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60546349)
三羽 信比古 大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00142141)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水素水 / 細胞移動 / 創傷治癒 / 固形シリカ吸蔵水素 / アポトーシス / 糸状仮足 / 細胞骨格 / ヒト皮膚線維芽細胞 / ヒト正常食道上皮細胞 / 水素吸蔵シリカ微粒子 / バブリング水素水精製装置 / ヒト正常皮膚細胞 / 水素水精製装置 / がん細胞抑制 / シリカ吸蔵水素 / ケラチノサイト / 細胞増殖 / 水素医学 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the cell migration of wounded, cultured human cells treated with hydrogen water (HW), which exhibits antioxidant properties. First, HW and platinum nanocolloid (Pt-nc) were administered to the wound scratched dermal fibroblasts. Filopodia began to emerge after 48 hours in the HW group. It is possible that HW + Pt-nc regulates the Bax/Bcl-2 ratio. Secondly, hydrogen-occluding silica microparticles (H2-silica) were administered at low concentrations to normal human esophageal epithelial cells (HEEpiCs) that were wound scratched. The results verified that microvilli formation and cell migration are associated with apoptosis induction. It was further confirmed that H2-silica inhibits the cell migration of human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, and H2-silica at high concentrations exerts a toxic effect on HEEpiCs.