Evaluation of prosthetic foot-ankle function and its relation to the user's brain response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Akio  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50411872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 功  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70434917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords義足足部 / 機械特性 / NIRS / ISO/TS16955 / 呼吸代謝 / 光トポグラフィ / 義足足部機能試験 / 機械的機能評価 / 脳血流計測 / 下腿義足 / 機能比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variety of prosthetic ankle foot systems have been developed and commercially available. Their characteristics have been explained not by mechanical data. Recently, ISO standard has been published and it became possible to get the mechanical property based on this standards. On the other hand, the user's evaluation have been made through their subjective reports. In this research, the metabolic measurement and the infrared spectroscopy to measure the blood flow on the brain surface were used. The research investigated the relation between the mechanical data and the objective data obtained from the users using the prosthetic feet. As a result, it became possible to compare the mechanical property through the standardized data. The relation between the mechanical property and the user's objective data could be connected in some level. It is considered that if we gather more data, it may be possible to estimate the users response from the objective data.