Using New Technique, Robot Assisted Activity (RAA) for Elderly of Acute Care Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Jiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10299232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 一毅  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10351909)
浦上 淳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70319979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボット介在活動 / 急性期医療 / コミュニケーションロボット / 高齢者周術期管理 / ロボットセラピー / 高齢者 / 周術期管理 / ADL / 人間医工学 / リハビリテーション科学・福祉工学 / 福祉・介護用ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The robot is began to use in nursing care and medical field for psychological and physical aid. On the psychological aid, ‘robot assisted activity (RAA)’ has been conducted as a substitute for Animal Assisted Activity (AAA) in the field of nursing care. There are some reports on the effect of RAA at the elderly care facility for nursing care, but there are no reports at the acute care field . We investigated the effect of RAA using mental commitment robot "Paro" for elderly of acute care Hospital.