Research about peech aid device controlled by neck myoelectric signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
Oe Katsutoshi  第一工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80388123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Kazuyoshi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代用発声法 / 表面筋電位信号 / 人工喉頭 / スピーキングバルブ / 圧電発音体 / 圧電ポンプ / 表面筋電位 / 気管切開 / 筋電位制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims the development of speech assistance devices controlled by neck myoelectric signal. The target of this study is improvement of QOL for vocal handicapped patients. These speech assistance devices mean the artificial larynx, compact sound source for artificial larynx, electrical control-type speaking valve, compact pump unit for vocalization and training device for myoelectric signal generation, etc.
In this research duration, the following items were implemented: the improvement of controllability by new control parameter, the improvement of sound source performance for artificial larynx, the performance improvement of speaking valve and compact pump unit by re-desigin of their shapes , the trial production of training device for myoelectric signal generation.