Project/Area Number |
26350686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Fukui College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Atsushi 福井医療短期大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40446175)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 世代間交流 / 認知症予防 / 介護予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the relation between the acquisition of roles in the intergenerational transaction and the onset of dementia. The object group of this research comprised users of day-care services who were 65 years old and older. For the purpose of research, the object group was separated into two subgroups: a subgroup of people totaling 51 who were having intergenerational transaction and a subgroup of people totaling 58 who were not. The research surveyed the chronological changes of Motor Function, Basic Check List, NM Scale and HDS-R of these two subgroups. The results show significant difference of improvement in motor functions of the subgroup without intergenerational transaction but no difference between the two in other items of survey. This means that the study does not immediately clarify the relation between the intergenerational transaction and the onset of dementia. Obviously rehabilitation care is required to support aged people to live dignified lives.