Estimation of Wireless charge situations from Primary electric parameters in Wireless power transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Taku  仙台高等専門学校, 電気システム工学科, 准教授 (30451545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / ワイヤレス充電 / 充電状況 / WPT / 心臓ペースメーカ / 充電状況推定 / 渦電流損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been researching the rechargeable cardiac pacemaker. It is difficult to estimate the charge situation from outside the body. We focused on the secondary impedance value which changes according to the charge status. We proposed the method to check the charge situation by estimating the secondary electric parameters from primary ones of outside the body.
In this study, we verified the estimated method of several secondary electric parameters from primary ones of the outside the body. And we focused on rectangular waves drive that can be made easier than sine waves drive to reduce the size and cost. We verified the secondary impedance estimation in wireless power transfer using the square wave drive.