Study of optimal stimulation of skin for information transmission aiming at Body-Braille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Satoshi  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50223863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAKAWA TETSUMI  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70319151)
SASAKI NOBUYUKI  筑波技術大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00353251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 触覚 / 皮膚刺激 / 体表点字 / 福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are studying Boby-Braille, which transmits Braille character via vibration at any part of the body. We used vibration motors as elements that generate vibration stimuli. In this study, we studied the element that is a vibration stimulus horizontal or vertical to the skin. We tried shape memory alloys and stepping motors as elements for stimulation in the horizontal direction. Neither elements were weak stimuli, so they were not suitable as elements of Body-Braille. We attempted the vibration speakers as elements for stimulation in the vertical direction. Vibration speakers can freely change frequency and amplitude, so we were able to present the vibration suitable for Body-Braille using them.