Development of Wearable Braille Reader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Shoichi  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (10369978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 義範  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (00342494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 点字 / 視覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an wearable device to read Braille via natural voice using fingertip-attached sensor. We initially collaborated a company which possess very high resolution pressure sensor technologies, but the company quits this business at very close to the end of the research project. We must find another company that posses same technology. We established fundamental features required for the device except for the pressure sensor. We construct a prototype of the wearable Braille reader. Once user take a picture of Braille text with a web camera, this device translates into Japanese and reads out in natural voice.