Development of a hand robot that signs tactile Japanese finger alphabets for independent information access for the deafblind.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Mori Koichi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (60157857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 浩史  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Research Collaborator SEKI Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 盲ろう者 / 触指文字 / 自立支援 / 制御工学 / 情報獲得 / 意思伝達装置 / 触手話 / 福祉ロボット / 情報保障 / 安全性 / 福祉・介護ロボット / 盲ろう / 触手話・触指文字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deafblind persons who have suffered visual impairment after hearing impairment or both after adulthood experience relative difficulty in learning Braille, so that the means of information acquisition tend to be limited to tactile sign language or finger spelling and the like. However, since these means are dependent on human assistance including tactile sign language interpreters, it is difficult to acquire information independently, which is a major cause of deterioration of quality of life (QOL). The aim of this research was to enablethose deafblind people who cannot use Braille, independent information acquisition with a signing robot hand. A hand and arm robot that mimicked a human right hand and arm with multiple degrees-of-freedom was developed that can produce tactile finger letter signs sequentially as output from a text entered at the console or from a text file.