Research for the design of prosthetic lower limb socket based on qualitative evaluation of the residual limbs of amputees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKASHI  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (40415360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 貴之  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 学院(併任研究所), 学院教官 (30727160)
三ツ本 敦子  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (50723780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords義足 / 適合 / ソケット / リハビリテーション / 粘弾性 / 硬さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is a proposal of the new design method of the prosthetic lower limb socket. We investigated the relationship between the shape of the socket and the soft tissue structure of the stump, which is very important factor to determine the socket design and the socket fit.
MRI analysis showed characteristics of the stumps of the transfemoral amputees. The stiffness of the stump was measured by using an indentation hardness measuring instrument. It was correlated to the soft tissue structure of the stump. The differences between changes of shape and hardness of the stump were measured in conditions of doffing and donning of the socket. We constructed a trial model of a stump of a transfemoral amputee on the basis of the obtained data.