Research on LED lights to improve the color discrimination for people with color blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shigeharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70357490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 納奈  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80392588)
岡本 洋輔  大同大学, 工学部, 講師 (80612184)
茂里 康  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (90357187)
中川 誠司  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (70357614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色覚障害 / LED / 色識別 / Ⅰ型色覚者 / Ⅱ型色覚者 / 一般色覚者 / LED照明 / 色覚障がい / バリアフリー / カラー照明 / 色弱 / 照明 / 色覚バリアフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the 28 different experiments with the combination of seven LEDs (450, 470, 525, 590, 605, 630 and 660 nm) and examined their effects on the color discrimination for six protans and eight deutans, as well as 11 subjects with normal color vision in the Ishihara test and SPP-1 test.
In the Ishihara test, when the secondary LED at 525 nm (green light) was added, the error rates of protans and deutans increased remarkably regardless of the primary LED. Moreover, the error rates of protans were quite larger than those of deutans with the exception of the primary LED at 525, 470 or 450 nm. In the SPP-1 test, when the wavelength of primary LED was 660, 630, 605 or 590 nm and the wavelength of secondary LED was larger than 590 nm, the error rates of of protans and deutans were between 20 and 40%, as well as subjects with normal color vision.