Effects of hyperventilation on corticospinal excitability of lower limb muscle during high-intensity exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yunoki Takahiro  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (00352500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 吉則  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (70233187)
松浦 亮太  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10551278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 高強度運動 / 随意呼吸 / 運動 / 呼吸筋疲労 / 呼吸努力 / 呼吸亢進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the relationship between hyperventilation and corticospinal excitability of lower limb muscle during high-intensity exercise. Motor-evoked potentials (MEPs) induced by transcranial magnetic stimulation were recorded in the vastus lateralis during cycling exercise to assess the corticospinal excitability of lower limb. MEPs were increased by voluntary breathing condition (VB) during low-intensity exercise (30%VO2max). On the other hand, there was no significant difference in MEPs between normal breathing condition (NB) and VB during high-intensity exercise (70-80%VO2max). In endurance trained subjects, MEPs decreased significantly during high-intensity exercise in NB. However, such a decrease in MEPs were not shown in VB. These results suggest that some parts of breathing during high-intensity exercise are caused by activation of the breathing-associated cortical areas, increasing corticospinal excitability of lower limb muscle.