The effect of reward system on neurogenesis and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOKAWA HITOSHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40285250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドーパミン / サーカディアン / 神経新生 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming clear that exercise not only maintains physical activity level but also suppresses chronic diseases and has the effect of promoting neurogenesis in the central nervous system. In addition, it is becoming clear that the function of dopamine in basal ganglia is important for normal movement. It is also considered that there is a diurnal variation in dopamine release. Therefore, we examined whether the dopamine system and circadian rhythm affect neurogenesis, the relationship of spontaneous motor behavior and neurogenesis, and the regulation by circadian rhythm of dopamine. We are analyzing the relationship between spontaneous momentum and neurogenesis using immunostaining. There was also a tendency for dopamine release to have a difference in day and night.