The integrative mechanism of cardiorespiratory control to exercise of upper and/or lower limbs using sinusoidal work rate forcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Fukuba Yoshiyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 義之  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
山岡 雅子 (遠藤雅子 / 山岡 雅子(遠藤雅子))  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30336911)
古賀 俊策  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50125712)
林 直亨  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (80273720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動 / 呼吸循環系調節 / サイン波状運動 / 上下肢同時運動 / 生理応答特性 / 呼吸循環調節 / サイン波運動 / 上下肢運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the coordinating mechanism of cardiorespiratory system during exercise, the dynamics of main physiological variables in response to sinusoidal-varied work rate exercise using by solely upper (i.e. cranking) or lower (i.e. cycling) limb, and both combined were examined. The responses of the circulation to non-active limb (i.e. brachial artery (BA) during lower limb cycling) and brain (i.e. middle cerebral artery (MCA)) were specially focused. The results summarized that; 1) within the sub-maximal exercise domain, the responses of combined exercise simultaneously using the upper and lower limbs were substantially summed by both responses, and 2) the circulatory responses of BA and MCA were clearly followed as sinusoidal form, but the dynamic characteristics (phase delay and amplitude) in BA were approximately anti-phasic with a relatively large amplitude, whereas those in MCA were very stable with a short delay.