| Project/Area Number |
26350700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Oue Anna 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 講師 (00550104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
定本 朋子 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
大槻 曜生 日本女子体育大学, 基礎体力研究所, 助教 (00710667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 静脈コンプライアンス / 圧反射 / 血圧調節 / 静脈還流 / 心肺圧受容器反射 / 静脈血管伸展性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of cardiopulmonary reflex on the venous response in skin and muscle areas to exercise. The interaction of cardiopulmonary reflex and exercise caused the constriction of deep vein (muscle area), which was a similar extent during each intervention alone respectively. In addition, superficial vein (skin area) constricted during only exercise, which was masked by the interaction of cardiopulmonary reflex and exercise. However, venous compliance in both veins did not alter during cardiopulmonary reflex and exercise. These results suggest that the contribution of cardiopulmonary reflex to the venous response might differ between skin and muscle areas.