Verification regarding Scammon growth curve and an approach to physical function development curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Katsunori  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10165326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFujimmon / Scammon / 発育パターン / ウェーブレット補間モデル / 相互相関関数 / Scammonの発育曲線 / 類似性 / 相違性 / Fujimmonの発育曲線 / 双生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fujimmon growth curves have been proposed as standardization of a new human growth system. Analysis of the changes in human body proportions with this may be considered significant. Therefore, the theory proposed by Scammon was first examined in order to investigate a standardization of the human growth system, construct a new growth curve model as a standard growth pattern for humans. As the results, that the velocity curves in general type visceral growth and genital type testicular growth can be shown to be very similar is something that seems to have been demonstrated for the first time by Fujii (2016). This proposal for the Fujimmon growth curves as a standardization of the human growth system may make it possible to verify the changes in human proportions formed from three patterns, a neural type, lymphoid type, and general type. Fujimmon’s and Scammon’s growth curves are compared on the same scale for easy understanding of the differences in the model patterns.