Assessment of physical competency and development of exercise programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30323281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿江 通良  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10175721)
澤江 幸則  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (20364846)
中込 四郎  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40113675)
長崎 勤  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80172518)
石崎 和宏  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80250869)
Research Collaborator IWAMA Keisuke
SUGIYAMA Ayano
MURAKAMI Yusuke
MITA Saori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 身体性 / コンピテンシー / 体力・運動能力 / 向上プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been indicated that there is a decline in children’s physical fitness and motor ability, which could not be fully assessed by the new physical fitness test. Thus, it is important to assess physical ability such as tool-handling skills, cooperation ability, judgment and decision-making. Those physical abilities are named as physical competency and the present study aimed to establish assessment methods and develop exercise programs. Our results demonstrated that the physical competency developed with age, although it was not associated with each result of the new physical fitness test. Our results also indicated that introduction of the exercise programs enhanced earlier development of the physical competency. Therefore, our findings from this study may enhance the diversity of assessment methods for children’s physical education and improve the developmental process of the physical ability.