Empirical study of Educational Caring in physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akihisa  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90551185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 直樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60375590)
村瀬 浩二  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90586041)
Research Collaborator YANABE Hirokazu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部附属鎌倉小学校, 教諭
HAMACHI Yu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部附属横浜小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体育 / ケアリング / ケア / 互恵性 / 学び合い / 専心 / 学校体育 / 互恵的関係 / 身体的共振 / 運動格差 / QPE / 意味生成 / 教育学的ケアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perspective of the physical education in the postmodern was considered as follows.
It is devoted to the “sport-movements world” generated “Now-Here=In-place”, the learning design which induces semantic generation is needed. It became clear that physical education which is based on such “Education as Generation” is related to “Educational Caring”. In order to be engrossed passionately interested in “sport/physical-activity world” to all children, it is important to utilize tools with the message of Care. Further, it is important to Caring as “Characterized by Engrossment” by “the others”, such as a teacher and classmates. The Educational Caring perspective in physical education is the process of related construction of the Trinity of “self”, “the others” and “sport/physical-activity world”.