Development of Resilience through improvisation deai with Dance must be required
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10114000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダンス必修化 / 即興表現 / 典型教材 / レジリアンス / 初心ダンス指導者 / 教授法 / モデル映像 / web発信 / ダンス / レジリエンス / 心身の健康 / 教材映像のweb発信 / モデル教材 / 映像作成 / 精神的健康 / 精神的回復力 / モデル教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selected typical teaching materials of improvisation expression corresponding to the necessity of junior high school dance compulsion. We sent out the web and verified the effectiveness of the teaching materials. For that purpose, we let junior high school students, college students, faculty members experience typical teaching materials (content / method) formulated based on knowledge of improvisational expressions. In addition, even for beginner leaders, we found that it is possible to acquire teaching methods through short training.
In addition, we investigated the status of dance implementation and resilience trends for 30 thousand junior high school students as to whether improvisation expression is effective for resilience (life force to recover). As a result, it became clear that after "Improvisation Experience", "Exercise / Dance Favorite", "Resilience Scale (Mental Health & middot; Mental Resilience)" was positively transformed.