Developmental Study of Learning Contents for Teaching Ballgames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Ryosuke  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00251869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボールゲーム / ゲーム理解 / ゲームの原理 / ボールの攻撃性 / 原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to develop learning contents that promote an understanding of games in terms of ball movements. As we have tried to illustrate this study, the principle (ABM) in terms of ball aggression was a dependent variable (velocity) that was determined by speed and direction as independent variables. By giving meaning to various actions in terms of what we see as the principle (ABM), learners are exposed to situations during which they can develop ideas of playing games without using technical terms or specific knowledge of official sports.