Study on the effect and timeliness of horizontal bar practice equipment for learning how to kip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Satoshi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (80361939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄棒運動 / け上がり / 練習器具 / 動感素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kip is a horizontal bar skill that can be acquired by 6- and 7-year-old children with specialized training. However, learning this skill is known to be difficult in the setting of school education. In this study, I tested the effectiveness and timeliness of a “horizontal bar practicing equipment” expected to facilitate the learning of how to kip, which was patented by the author. The experiment was conducted in primary education (elementary school students), secondary education (junior high school students), and higher education (university students).
As a result, we were able to see improvements in movements in primary and secondary education, but the effect was limited, and did not lead to the learning of how to kip in a short period of time. However, in higher education, we were able to see improvements in movements linked to the learning of how to kip.