Sport motivation and interpersonal relations: Complementary approach using the quantitative and qualitative analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Tamotsu  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (60126886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 勝朗  東北大学, 教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50195286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ活動 / 動機づけ / 対人関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between sport motivation and interpersonal relations with others by complementary approach using the quantitative and qualitative analysis. First, a questionnaire test to measure the sense of social togetherness (SST) including trust, understanding and acceptance was developed. The reliability and validity of the test were sufficiently high. The SST for females was higher than those for males. The SST for students who had taken part in extracurricular sports club activities was higher than those for students with no such experience. Positive correlations existed between the SST and motivation in studies and sports activities, feelings of enjoyment, satisfaction in everyday life and sports, and sense of acceptance of everyday life. On the other hand, negative correlations were found between the SST and a feeling of rejection, depression, and alienation.