Environmental Construction of Play with High Quality which Leads to Children who are " Fully Playable"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40300214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遊び込める / 遊び / 質の高い遊び / 運動 / 心理社会的効果 / 幼児 / 保育 / 尺度開発 / 遊びの質 / ドッジボール / ひと,もの,こと / 丈夫なこころ,賢いからだ / プレイアビリティ / プレイフルネス / 運動遊び / 身体表現活動 / 幼児期 / 尺度 / 心理社会的 / メンタルヘルス / 夢中,没頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine what it means for children to be “fully playable” through its scale development. Factor analysis was used to divide the results into 5 factors and 23 items. F1, Smooth transition between reception, empathy and reaction; F2, Adaptability to surroundings; F3, Motivation for exploration; F4, Creativity and imagination with focus; F5, Affinity and Cooperation.
Secondaly, it focuses on the effects of dodgeball games among 5-6 year-old children at kindergartens. This Scale was used for the assessment of the 5-year-old class, with strong focus on one boy in the class, boy A. As a result, the following 6 stages were seen in the dodgeball games of 5-year-old children observed. In the case, it was found that each factor rose at different phases and through the encounter of people (other children), things (ball, rules) and situations (trouble), and he became “fully playable.” It was shown that physical play during early childhood has psychosocial effects.