Project/Area Number |
26350716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Koji Murase 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90586041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安部 久貴 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40634556)
梅澤 秋久 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90551185)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自律性 / 勤勉性 / フロー体験 / 挑戦機会 / 内発的動機づけ / 挑戦的機会 / 体育学習 / 新体力テスト / 尺度構成 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / レジリエンス / 体育授業 / 統制感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, many researchers reported the importance of cultivate Industry (Conscientiousness), which is one stage of the Erickson's psychological developmental model, in early childhood. The purpose of this study was to extract elements about Industry from P.E. classes and to develop a questionnaire which is able to evaluate Industry. The elements of Industry were extracted from P.E. classes of elementary school through the qualitative analysis. Then, the questionnaire of Industry was made from the elements. A total of 1,276 elementary school students completed the questionnaire. An exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis revealed four factors with 22 items: (1) empathy for peers, (2) discovery of challenge, (3) initial remark, and (4) Conscientiousness. These four factors assumed to be able to evaluate autonomous Industry in P.E. classes.