A Study on the Acceptance and Promotion of Gymnastic Dance as a Teaching Material of Physical Education in the Latter Taisho - Era to Former Showa - Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIROKANE Shiho  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00234021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナチュラルダンス / 教育理論 / 教材 / 1920年代 / Margaret H'Doubler / 荒木直範 / 体育ダンス / H'Doubler / ウィスコンシン・アイディア / 音楽と動きの学習 / エクササイズ / 基本運動 / 指導理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how Japanese physical education teachers chose western educational theories and teaching materials for gymnastic dance from western education that was promoted as gymnastic dance in Japan from 1919 to 1936. This study focused on the case of natural dance education that Naonori Araki (1894-1927) promoted in 1926. This study clarified Margaret H’Doubler’s (1889-1982) educational theories and teaching contents that Araki had learned from her dance education activities at University of Wisconsin when he studied in the United States of America. This study clarified differences between H’Doubler’s teaching materials and Araki’s teaching materials by comparing their teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H'Doublerが1920年代初頭に指導した教材が具体的にどのような運動や活動から構成されており、彼女の教育理念をどのように具現化していたかを明らかにしたことを通して、教科教育学・運動学・音楽学・歴史学を繋ぐ学際的なアプローチから本研究を行うことができた。本研究が明らかにした教材は、解剖学・力学・音楽理論における普遍的な科学的知見を基盤とした学習内容を含んでいた。この点において、本研究の成果は、現代の学校体育においてもダンス教育の素材研究に新たな示唆を与え得る。