A study on kendo lessons that effectively combine task-oriented games with drill games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Honda Sotaro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords剣道 / タスクゲーム / ドリルゲーム / 思考力 / 技能 / スキルアップドリル / 往還 / 簡易竹刀 / 運動有能感 / スキルウォームアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of Kendo lessons that combine task-oriented games with drill games.In collaboration with a junior high school, eight lessons were planned and conducted with two classes of second year students (n=71) participating. Three types of basic tactics on how to create opportunities to strike were introduced. The students also tried some task-oriented games to apply the basic tacticis. Learning techniques such as how to move and handle the Shinai were introduced by making them realise what techniques and skills they needed to improve through experience of the task-oriented games.
The results indicated that the planned and practised lessons were effective in developing the students’thinking abilities and improving their skills and physical competence.