Professional teaching competency and development of physical education teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Anii Akira  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20258560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 壮太郎  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体育 / 職能 / 定性的研究 / 定量的研究 / 教員 / 体育教師 / 中学校 / 因子分析 / 教員の職能 / 資質・能力 / エキスパート教員 / 教師の職能 / 資質能力 / エキスパート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at comparing the level of teaching competencies of physical education teachers in each education phases (elementary school, junior high school, high school) in accordance with, using in qualitative and quantitative method. By an interview survey with expert teachers, the competency of physical education teachers is based on " sports experience", "environment / position", "practice / research", "colleagues", "changes of learners", "reflection and reconstruction of daily practice" and “professional experience”. In addition, the questionnaire survey on teachers and students shows that the qualities of physical education teachers are "ability to do classes", "management ability", "human appeal", "ability to respond to children", "knowledge necessary for teachers", "belief" and "management ability".