Project/Area Number |
26350724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Rie 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (60315447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊原 浩晃 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50255220)
櫻井 龍彦 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60170643)
Research Collaborator |
MURAI Fumihiko
MORI Noriaki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スポーツを通じた開発 / 伝統的運動文化 / 打球戯 / 綱引き / 地域開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study were to examine the actual conditions and cultural features of traditional stick games and tug-of-war events held in local districts in Japan,and to clarify the cultural significance and issues of these traditional sports and games from the standpoint of regional development. The materials used in this study were collected mainly through fieldwork and investigations of historical sources. The findings of the current study indicate that these traditional sports and games that evolved from nature and the history of each region can play important roles in maintaining local communities and their internal development in Japan, such as strengthening the identity of residents, enhancing the sense of togetherness, and promoting intergenerational interactions among residents. In these aspects, we can find the modern significance of traditional sport culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体育・スポーツ科学の研究領域において、スポーツと地域開発についてはこれまで、主として社会学的、経営学的視点から論じられてきており、本研究に着手するまでは、スポーツの文化人類学的、歴史学的アプローチから伝統的運動文化の地域開発における意義と在り方を考察した研究成果は乏しかった。したがって、本研究の成果は、スポーツの文化人類学的、歴史学的研究およびスポーツを通じた地域開発研究に新知見をもたらすものと位置づけられる。